Active TopicsActive Topics  Display List of Forum MembersMemberlist  CalendarCalendar  Search The ForumSearch  HelpHelp
  RegisterRegister  LoginLogin
Desktop Forum
 CyberPower : Technical Issues & Information : Desktop Forum
Message Icon Topic: new pc monitor no signal? Post Reply Post New Topic
Author Message
pop21
Awaiting Construction
Awaiting Construction


Joined: 02/Apr/2011
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 3
Quote pop21 Replybullet Topic: new pc monitor no signal?
    Posted: 02/Apr/2011 at 12:32
i have just set up my pc and the hard drive is working but the aoc monitor says no signal either vga or dvi. i have it connected by vga and a usb cable that came with the system.
i have brought a dvi cable but still says no signal?

can anyone help?

thanks
IP IP Logged
licenced
Adapting Dry Ice
Adapting Dry Ice
Avatar

Joined: 16/Jan/2008
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 7932
Quote licenced Replybullet Posted: 02/Apr/2011 at 16:10
Check the graphics card is seated in the slot properly - may have come loose in transit

Dave
Currently Playing:
PS3: Metal Gear Solid HD Collection
PC: Bastion, Batman: AC

Join the
CyberPowerUK Steam Group
IP IP Logged
pop21
Awaiting Construction
Awaiting Construction


Joined: 02/Apr/2011
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 3
Quote pop21 Replybullet Posted: 02/Apr/2011 at 16:24
where is the graphics card located? i am a novice at this?
any help is really appreciated. been at this for 8 hours...
IP IP Logged
licenced
Adapting Dry Ice
Adapting Dry Ice
Avatar

Joined: 16/Jan/2008
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 7932
Quote licenced Replybullet Posted: 02/Apr/2011 at 16:56
Did you order a machine with a separate graphics card? If so then it is in the top slot under the CPU.

Dave
Currently Playing:
PS3: Metal Gear Solid HD Collection
PC: Bastion, Batman: AC

Join the
CyberPowerUK Steam Group
IP IP Logged
Cyber_Tech
Forum Administrator
Forum Administrator

*Tamed Overclocker*

Joined: 11/Jun/2008
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 10825
Quote Cyber_Tech Replybullet Posted: 04/Apr/2011 at 10:41
What graphics do you have in the system?

Luke
Note: the forums aren't an official support route, but we'll do our best.

If you have a fault please contact our official support line: 0844-371-8787 or email support@cyberpowersystem.co.uk
IP IP Logged
pop21
Awaiting Construction
Awaiting Construction


Joined: 02/Apr/2011
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 3
Quote pop21 Replybullet Posted: 04/Apr/2011 at 14:56
hi Luke i have a:

NVIDIA GeForce GTX460 1GB 16X PCI Express

and the motherboard is:

Asus P8H67-M LX SI H67 DDR3 Intel LGA1155 micro ATX Mainboard w/ 7.1 HD Audio, GbLAN, Intel HD onboard Graphic, SATAIII USB2.0 (B3 Stepping)

any help you can offer is great.
IP IP Logged
Cyber_Tech
Forum Administrator
Forum Administrator

*Tamed Overclocker*

Joined: 11/Jun/2008
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 10825
Quote Cyber_Tech Replybullet Posted: 05/Apr/2011 at 13:40
OK, make sure you are plugging the monitor into one of the ports on the card not the motherboard (near the USB/network ports) as these are disabled.

On the rear of the PC there will be a line of three ports in one of the expansion slots (on the back of your graphics card), DVI, VGA (D-SUB) and HDMI. Any of these should give you a signal.

Luke
Note: the forums aren't an official support route, but we'll do our best.

If you have a fault please contact our official support line: 0844-371-8787 or email support@cyberpowersystem.co.uk
IP IP Logged
Post Reply Post New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum