New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - new pc monitor no signal?
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

new pc monitor no signal?

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
pop21 View Drop Down
Awaiting Construction
Awaiting Construction


Joined: 02/Apr/2011
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote pop21 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: new pc monitor no signal?
    Posted: 02/Apr/2011 at 13:32
i have just set up my pc and the hard drive is working but the aoc monitor says no signal either vga or dvi. i have it connected by vga and a usb cable that came with the system.
i have brought a dvi cable but still says no signal?

can anyone help?

thanks
Back to Top
licenced View Drop Down
Adapting Dry Ice
Adapting Dry Ice
Avatar

Joined: 16/Jan/2008
Location: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Points: 7932
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote licenced Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02/Apr/2011 at 17:10
Check the graphics card is seated in the slot properly - may have come loose in transit

Dave
Currently Playing:
PS3: Metal Gear Solid HD Collection
PC: Bastion, Batman: AC

Join the
CyberPowerUK Steam Group
Back to Top
pop21 View Drop Down
Awaiting Construction
Awaiting Construction


Joined: 02/Apr/2011
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote pop21 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02/Apr/2011 at 17:24
where is the graphics card located? i am a novice at this?
any help is really appreciated. been at this for 8 hours...
Back to Top
licenced View Drop Down
Adapting Dry Ice
Adapting Dry Ice
Avatar

Joined: 16/Jan/2008
Location: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Points: 7932
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote licenced Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02/Apr/2011 at 17:56
Did you order a machine with a separate graphics card? If so then it is in the top slot under the CPU.

Dave
Currently Playing:
PS3: Metal Gear Solid HD Collection
PC: Bastion, Batman: AC

Join the
CyberPowerUK Steam Group
Back to Top
Cyber_Tech View Drop Down
Forum Administrator
Forum Administrator

*Tamed Overclocker*

Joined: 11/Jun/2008
Location: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Points: 10825
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Cyber_Tech Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04/Apr/2011 at 11:41
What graphics do you have in the system?

Luke
Note: the forums aren't an official support route, but we'll do our best.

If you have a fault please contact our official support line: 0844-371-8787 or email support@cyberpowersystem.co.uk
Back to Top
pop21 View Drop Down
Awaiting Construction
Awaiting Construction


Joined: 02/Apr/2011
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote pop21 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04/Apr/2011 at 15:56
hi Luke i have a:

NVIDIA GeForce GTX460 1GB 16X PCI Express

and the motherboard is:

Asus P8H67-M LX SI H67 DDR3 Intel LGA1155 micro ATX Mainboard w/ 7.1 HD Audio, GbLAN, Intel HD onboard Graphic, SATAIII USB2.0 (B3 Stepping)

any help you can offer is great.
Back to Top
Cyber_Tech View Drop Down
Forum Administrator
Forum Administrator

*Tamed Overclocker*

Joined: 11/Jun/2008
Location: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Points: 10825
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Cyber_Tech Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05/Apr/2011 at 14:40
OK, make sure you are plugging the monitor into one of the ports on the card not the motherboard (near the USB/network ports) as these are disabled.

On the rear of the PC there will be a line of three ports in one of the expansion slots (on the back of your graphics card), DVI, VGA (D-SUB) and HDMI. Any of these should give you a signal.

Luke
Note: the forums aren't an official support route, but we'll do our best.

If you have a fault please contact our official support line: 0844-371-8787 or email support@cyberpowersystem.co.uk
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Hello
Our systems indicate you are located in  .
CyberpowerPC can ship to USA via our USA website.
Would you like to access that region's site?
X